At oral argument, the attorney for CPS stated he believed de novo review is the correct standard, citing In re SSJ-J, 153 S.W.3d 132, 134 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2004, no pet.) at 228. Therefore, parents must learn how to get a CPS case dismissed. AI-driven Highlights. By order dated August 21, 2007, we ordered that appellees' motion to dismiss the appeal be carried with the case. The Topes cite Gordy v. Alexander, 550 S.W.2d 146, 149 (Tex.Civ.App.-Amarillo 1977, writ ref'd n.r.e. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. Copyright 2023 Parker & Aguilar LLP. If your child is taken away from your home by CPS, it can be an extremely stressful, emotionally-draining, and time-consuming situation for all involved.