Persons seeking to research the law may find it helpful to visit the Law Library located on the 6th floor of this building. (e) In all applications for a default judgment arising from a consumer credit transaction, the plaintiff must submit the AFFIRMATION OF NON-EXPIRATION OF STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS executed by counsel. 208.32 Damages, inquest after default; proof . (d) Ready Calendars. These addresses are: [INSERT APPROPRIATE COURT ADDRESS OR ADDRESSES]. [Editors note: Upon party seeking discovery. CPLR 305 (b) states that "if the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the [*2]relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.". All rights reserved. Rule 202.70.11-e - Responses and Objections to Document . However, a dismissal of a plaintiff's action pursuant to CPLR 3012 does not constitute a dismissal on the merits (see Sotirakis v United Services Auto.